Reform Process of NPO Law and Interorganizational Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionSeijoh University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Hiromitsu  星城大学, 経営学部, 特任教授 (80093029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平本 健太  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (00238388)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非営利法人制度改革 / 公益法人制度改革 / 新寄付税制 / 改正NPO法 / 新・政策の窓モデル / 組織間関係 / NPO法と寄付税制の改正 / 事例分析 / 政策形成 / 改訂・政策の窓モデル / 公益法人制度改革過程 / 寄付税制 / NPO法改正過程 / 非営利法人制度改革過程 / 協働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this five-year research project, we analyzed the reform processes of the Charitable Corporation Law in 2008 and the NPO Law in 2011. Firstly, we developed an original framework called the "new policy window model", which is a useful tool for analyzing the dynamic aspects of legal reform processes. We then conducted in-depth case studies on the reform processes of both laws. Finally, we analyzed the reform processes of the two laws using our model and presented eight propositions based on the results of our analysis. In summary, we developed the original "new policy window model" framework for analyzing the reform processes of both laws and demonstrated its effectiveness through our case studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1の意義は,(1)先行諸研究の概念やアイディアを統合し,新・政策の窓モデルを独自に導出した上で,(2)このモデルにもとづき,非営利法人制 度改革の実態を詳細に記述・整理し解明した点である。第2の意義は,興味ある4種類の発見事実と命題を導出した点である。第 3 の意義は,政府,議員・国会,市民団体がどのような形で政策形成に 関与するのが適切かに関する重要な示唆を与えた点である。先駆的で優れた 2 つの政策形成の分析から得られた 20の発見事実と 8つの命題は,政策形成に関する実践的指針を提供している。第 4 の意義は,非営利法人制度改革の見直すべき課題を明らかにした点である。