The process of internationalization by Japanese SMEs and its transforming Japanese business organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Seki Tomohiro  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (40434865)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中小企業 / 国際化 / プロセス / ケース・スタディ / 企業家活動 / アントレプレナーシップ / 成長 / 発展 / 企業家活動プロセス / 海外事業展開 / 南部経済回廊 / 成長発展プロセス / マネジメント / 組織変革 / 企業組織 / メコン経済圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My case studies of Japanese SMEs that have internationalised in Thailand and Cambodia reveal a variety of patterns of internationalisation and associated qualitative changes in business organisation.
For example, in the cases of SMEs in service sectors in Siem Reap, the patterns of internationalisation varied depending on the company's experience and the determinants of destination country. In addition, in the cases of SMEs in metal and machine sectors in the border business between Thailand and Cambodia, it was found that it is important for a SME to have of having top managers with local experience in internationalisation in place and that the accumulation of its experience in production activities in Thailand is effective for the development of border business with Cambodia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の中小企業の国際化は、企業の実践上だけならず政策上においても重要な課題の1つである。しかし日本の中小企業の国際化研究や政策をみると、国際化のプロセスなど企業の実践の内実に踏み込んだものは多くない。
本研究のいくつかの成果から、国際化を実現しようとする中小企業家のそれまでの経験や進出先の国・地域に対する心情、また国際化に従事する者の経験や知識、さらには企業組織としての経験の蓄積などから、国際化は一様でなく、多様なパターンがあること、また国や地域といった空間のコンテクストに大きく依存していることが明らかとなった。中小企業の国際化研究において、国際化プロセスのさらなる質的分析が希求される。