Humane entrepreneurship and female leraders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
KATO ATUSHI  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 特任教授 (00329963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 えり子  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20288608)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアントレプレナーシップ / コンピテンシー / ジェンダー平等 / 人間志向 / 起業家精神 / スキル / 人間志向の態度 / 謙虚さと学び / 従業員の成長 / 多様性の尊重 / 人間志向の起業家精神 / 女性のリーダーシップ / Humane entrepreneurship / 国際交流 / 特定非営利法人の事業報告書 / 人間中心の起業家精神 / プラットフォームとしての行政機関 / ISO / 援農ボランティア / Government as a Platform / HEIネットワーク / ACSB / 社会的起業 / 女性リーダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors revisited the “humane entrepreneurship” theory from the perspective of competencies and contributed to its theoretical development. Furthermore, through case studies, it is examined how women should expand their competencies and change organizational cultures that go against gender equality.
Firstly, the authors positioned skills and attitudes based on personal traits as competencies of humane entrepreneurs, and identified individuals who have self-efficacy in these competencies as potential entrepreneurs. Secondly, from the perspective of gender equality, the environments and career developments for fostering potential female entrepreneurs are revealed. Thirdly, the case study made it clear that creating a local community cluster through "humane entrepreneurship" is effective in breaking the implicit assumptions that go against gender equality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Ki-Chan Kim et al.(2018)の「人間志向の起業家精神」をコンピテンシーの視点から拡張し理論的に貢献した。こうしたコンピテンシーを女性が育む上でのキャリア形成、環境条件を明らかにし、ジェンダー平等に反する組織文化の変革策を示した。
引用文献 Ki-Chan Kim et al.(2018), “Humane Entrepreneurship: How Focusing On People Can Drive a New Era of Wealth and Quality Job Creation in a Sustainable World,”JSBM,56,pp.10-29.