The study on the relationships between "service-capabilities" in a firm and the business performance in servitization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Kenichi  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (40553897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 知惠子  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (90254234)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords製造業のサービス化 / 情報通信技術 / サービスイノベーション / 企業間関係 / サービタイゼーション / サービス・イノベーション / ビジネスモデル / 産学連携 / オペレーションズマネジメント / サービスマーケティング / サービス / ICT / 製造業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advanced Information and Communication technologies (ICT) is drawing interests of the concept of manufacture's servitization, which refers to the process of shifting from product- to service-centric manufacturing. The research aims to clarify specific factors that facilitate the provision of servitized services based on empirical studies, especially focusing on ICT-enabling functions.
The research is featured by using content analysis. In the data collection phase, 64 cases were collected, mainly comprising Japanese companies through investigating published data. Coding works were conducted by the three step approach with covering key topics addressed in recent studies on servitization. The result indicates that we originally develop the relationship between ICT-related services and business model, and reveals that how inter-firm relationships facilitate developing servitization of firms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デジタルトランスフォーメーション(DX)等、企業のビジネスシステムと情報通信技術の関係については、社会的にも大きな関心を寄せられているが、情報通信技術のどのような特徴が企業システムの高度化に寄与しているのか、またそれがサプライヤーや顧客の関係性にどのような影響を与えているのか、理論的に明らかにしたところに特徴がある。
さらに、従来、主として行われてきた質問紙調査による主観的調査方法ではなく、有価証券報告書などの公開データを元に内容分析することで、データベースを構築したことである。これにより客観的なデータに基づく分析、他のデータベースとの連結も可能となるなど、学術的な研究手法の幅が広がった。