Research on career development and success for foreign workers toward highly skilled professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Tomohiko  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70581164)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords経営学 / キャリア / 産業社会学 / 組織論 / 日系ブラジル人労働者 / 外国人労働者 / 日系ブラジル人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined what factors affect the career development and success for foreign workers toward becoming highly skilled professionals. We began this research focused on Japanese Brazilians workers from 2018. Specifically, we summarized the points of the previous researches and conducted survey research and analysis to confirm some theoretical topics. This research found the importance of Person-Organization fit, Person-Job fit, and career self-management, career strategy for their careers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、外国人労働者が日本企業において長期的なキャリア(仕事人生)における成長要因について主に、文献研究とアンケート調査を行いました。特に、日本国内で働く日系ブラジル人労働者およそ200名超から回答を得て、分析を行いました。その結果、彼(彼女)らのキャリアにおいて、日本文化への適応に加え、働いている企業組織、また担当している職務への適応が重要な要因として影響していることが実証されました。今後増加してくる外国人労働者に対し、複数の適応に関する支援が必要になることが示唆されました。