Empirical Study on the Establishment Mechanism of Recovery CSR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAURA YASUNARI  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (00340216)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCSR / 復興 / 東日本大震災 / 企業 / SDGs / 企業の社会的責任 / 持続可能な開発 / レジリエンス / 震災復興 / 地域レジリエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the deepening process of corporate social responsibility (CSR) related to disaster prevention activities and regional reconstruction in response to disaster risks such as major earthquakes, and attempts to empirically clarify the establishment mechanism whereby management philosophy/ideology and coping behavior mutually influence each other. Based on E. Levinas's principle of response responsibility and J.-P. Dupuy's theory of wise catastrophe, we examined disaster accident cases and suggested some expected principles of normative corporate behavior. The results have been published in several papers, MISC, books (co-authored), and academic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
能登半島地震など自然災害が頻発し、その災害リスクに対峙せざるを得ない今日、防災や地域社会の復興・再生に企業が果たすべき役割があらためて注目されている。その取り組みを定式化することで、企業がリスク対応の方法論を容易に迅速に組織内に定着化させることができる。これにより防災や災害復旧のレベルを民間レベルでも引き上げることができ、地域住民のwell-beingの向上に貢献し得る。