Is disruptive innovation possible for Japanese companies: a multiple case study analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
BABA Yasunori  麗澤大学, 経済学部, 特任教授 (80238229)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords製品開発 / 破壊的イノベーション / コンピテンシートラップ / 両手利き経営 / マーケットカニバリゼーション / 製品の補完性 / 探索の継続性 / 知識蓄積 / 技術経営 / 日本企業 / 研究開発 / exploration / exploitation / 組織学習 / 研究所 / 事例分析 / 探索活動 / 新規事業開発 / 両手利き組織 / 探索研究 / 継続性 / 富士フイルム / コダック / ケース分析 / ケーススタディ / リーダーシップ / 認知バイアス / 企業文化 / 両利き経営 / 複数ケーススタディ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through considering the differences of exploration and exploitation, the research aims to enhance the usefulness of ambidextrous organization for innovation studies. First, this research focuses on the product substitutability of exploratory product and existing core products, proposes the cannibalistic and complementary types of ambidextrous organizations, and discusses effective management respectively. Through in-depth case study of Fujifilm, it illustrates how this contingency framework of an ambidextrous organization will be effective for explaining the survival of Fujifilm in the emergence of digitalization.
Next, by incorporating the aspect of exploration persistency, our in-depth case study revealed contrasting persistence of exploration for new technology and new business between Fujifilm and Kodak through analysis of patent data. The research examines the different fates of Fujifilm and Kodak through the lens of exploration persistency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンピテンシートラップに悩む日本企業に、破壊的イノベーションへの可能性はないのか。
本研究は、この経営課題に対し「両手利き経営」理論から事例分析を進め、理論的考察に基づき政策含意を明らかにした。先ず、イノベーションに向けた企業経営において、既存コア製品と補完関係を持つ製品開発が必要であり、逆に、それを食い潰す可能性(マーケットカニバリゼーション)がある製品開発は危険であることを示した。技術経営に関しては、特許収得にみられる企業の探索活動における持続性が重要であり、それを可能にする知識蓄積と活用パターンを実現する知識マネジメントの必要性を示した。