Penetration Mechanism of Sake in Global Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kishi Yasuyuki  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (50454088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜松 翔平  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00751257)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本酒 / 海外展開 / 生産情報 / 分類情報 / 適合情報 / 情報の生成 / 日本酒の輸出 / 伝統産業 / 生産情報・分類情報・適合情報 / 情報の生成・流通・消費 / 海外市場 / 伝統の保持と革新 / Covid19 / 日本食レストラン / Sakeの輸出 / 国内市場と海外市場 / 現地生産 / グローバルサプライチェーン / 輸出 / Sake / 流通 / アジア市場 / 浸透メカニズム / 情報の流通
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified what kind of information is generated and who generates this information at "manufacturing sites," "distribution/sales sites," and "consumption sites" in the global development of sake. By clarifying the actual conditions of information generation and distribution at the "production site," "distribution/sales site," and "consumption site", this study clarified the general flow of information added to sake until it crosses borders and reaches the hands of consumers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本酒については、これまで、醸造・醗酵などの生産技術に関する研究や、日本国内の消費者に関する研究が各領域で独自に行われてきた。しかし、生産技術そのものがもたらす顧客への価値や、日本酒に関する知識を持たない海外の消費者の行動は着目されてこなかった。日本酒を製造する企業は小規模企業が多く、国内においても、個別企業のマーケティング活動の効果は限定的である。しかも、海外への販売にあたっては、商社や代理店などが間に入るため流通経路が長くなり、全体のサプライチェーンの中で、酒造会社、商社、代理店は適切な情報を消費者まで伝えることが難しい。本研究ではこの点に焦点を当てていることに意義を見いだすことができる。