A Research on Royalty Free Intellectual Property and Inter-industrialization of MNE's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA YASURO  兵庫県立大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (90303205)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際ビジネス / 業際化 / 国際標準 / 業際標準 / 知財 / 技術標準 / 知財の無償化 / 標準必須特許 / IPRポリシー / 競争戦略 / ロイヤリティフリー / IPRポリシ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the phenomenon of synchronization of internationalization and inter-industrialization, and investigates the mechanism of "royalty free intellectual property" that is confirmed in many fields under this phenomenon. During the research period, due to the impact of COVID-19, this research had to be behind the schedule, but we had been investigated the trend of inter-industrialization in the automobile industry, which has been testing autonomous driving in recent years.In particular, it is possible to organize the alliance strategies with other companies seen in the past 50 years of Toyota Motor Corporation (January 1, 1970 to December 31, 2019).From the results of the survey, we were able to obtain new knowledge about the relationship between "inter-industrialization" and "royalty free intellectual property."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は学術的には多国籍企業論や国際ビジネス研究の理論的枠組みに依拠するが、これらの既存研究においては、技術や資源の国際展開における困難性やその原因分析などに関する研究が多い。だが、本研究が強く意識している事業分野では、多くの企業が国や業界の壁を越えて連携しながら技術の開発や活用策が練られるなど、国際化と業際化が同時に進展する状況が進められている。こうした点を捉え、本研究では業際化の視点を取り入れるなど、より実態に接近した調査活動ができた。加えて、本研究は既存研究においてまだ踏み込まれていない領域、すなわち「国際ビジネスの業際化」という新たな現象を対象にすることができたと考えている。