Development of a theoretical foundation for innovation in a science-permeated society and empirical research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Noboru  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (10347263)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイノベーション・マネジメント / 物質性概念 / 文理融合アプローチ / アクション・リサーチ / イノベーション・エコシステム / サイエンス・ベースド・イノベーション / 学問連携 / サステイナブル・ツーリズム / 異種混交のエコシステム / 文理融合 / 物質性 / 価値評価研究 / 異種混淆エコシステム / イノベーション / 新しいライフスタイル / カーボンニュートラル社会の実現 / 健康経営 / 価値評価 / 空間マネジメント / 社会物質製概念 / サイエンスの社会的実践 / サイエンス / ANT / 物質的転回 / 実在論 / 制度派組織論 / 社会物質性 / アクターネットワーク理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research theme of this study has been innovation in a society permeated by science, and has focused on innovation management in companies using synchrotron radiation facilities. The development of a theoretical basis for the concept of materiality to explain phenomena has also enabled a wide range of empirical research beyond the original plan to be achieved. First, a fusion of the humanities and sciences approach to cutting-edge science. Second, the active return of research results to society through action research. Thirdly, a wide range of theoretical research that supports the theoretical perspectives of the research themes, as well as the warming up and renewal of management studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,これまで十分に議論されてこなかった,学術的関心を持つ科学者の実践を含んだイノベーション・マネジメントについて,近年の人文社会科学で注目される概念の一つである物質性を骨子にした理論基盤を整備し,この概念が案出された量子物理学の実験装置でもある大型放射光施設を利用した企業の実践を明らかにしたことである.この理論的基盤は,単に対象の説明に留まらず,対象に介入して変化を誘導する方法論的含意を有し,当初の予定を超えたリサーチ・サイトの開拓や,アクション・リサーチを通じて社会課題を解決する社会的意義を伴う研究となった.今後も,本研究の成果を引き継いだ研究プロジェクトを推進していく.