Project/Area Number |
18K01837
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
HONJO Mamiko 和歌山大学, 経済学部, 講師 (40379607)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 大卒初期キャリア / 早期離職 / RS(リアリティ・ショック) / RJP / インターンシップ / 就職活動 / リアリティ・ショック |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of a questionnaire survey (N: 882) in the early career of college graduates conducted on third-year working adults are as follows. Women were more likely than men to engage in early career turnover behavior, particularly women in the sciences were more likely than men in the sciences.In common with men in the humanities and sciences, male early career turnover behavior was found to be more strongly affected by multiple reality shocks than that of women. Those who experienced a medium- to long-term internship in the workplace before joining the company were found to experience less "condition shocks" "job description shocks" and "Shocks due to skill gaps in the workplace" and their early job separation behavior was also found to be suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大卒者の早期離職を考える上で、入社前(就職活動時)から入社後について検討した研究は非常に少ないといわれている。その中で本研究は社会人3年目時点での調査を実施し、離職意思でなく、実際の早期離職行動の有無に着目している。 採用手法が異なるといわれている文系/理系の軸、女性活躍推進法が施行され男女共同参画時代となった今、男性/女性の性差軸で早期離職行動に違いがあるのかどうかを検証した点、RJPのインターンシップがリアリティ・ショックや早期離職行動抑制の効果的であることを実証的に解明した点には新規性があり、学術的、社会的にも一定の貢献ができたといえる。