Developing a Methodology for Transcultural Learning to Mitigate the Future Wrongdoings and Disasters by Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Chikudate Nobuyuki  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 教授 (50255238)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords企業倫理 / 企業の社会的責任 / 危機管理 / 企業不祥事 / 現象学 / 解釈学 / 学習 / 安全文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the researcher develops a theory for learning from previous wrongdoings and disasters that are caused by organizations. The necessity of developing such a theory results from historical facts where similar types of wrongdoings and disasters by organizations have been repeated. In the past, it would be true that many studies have been conducted regarding wrongdoings and disasters by organizations. However, the accumulation of knowledge has neither been integrated nor utilized because there are at least three different academic disciplines including (1) corporate social responsibility (business ethics), (2) organization theory and/or studies, and (3) safety studies. In this project, the researcher integrates different academic disciplines in order to develop a theory with which people can learn from previous practices. Furthermore, he has developed a theory for transcultural learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業・組織による不祥事・大惨事に関する研究は,各領域でなされ, 知識が蓄積されてきた。従来,企業・組織による不祥事・大惨事に関する研究は,企業の社会的責任論および企業倫理・組織論・安全学等の各領域でなされることが多かった。しかしながら,企業・組織による不祥事・大惨事は,業界・国を超え,繰り返されているという事実に直面する。本研究においては,企業の社会的責任論および企業倫理・組織論・安全学等の学術的知見を融合し,「学習」理論を提唱した。この学習理論は,過去から現代・未来へ向けての「時系列的」ならびに,文化・社会的文脈を超えた「越文化的」 学習を可能にするものである。