Circular causation between HRM and firm performance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yutaka  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60170362)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人的資源管理 / 企業業績 / ハイ・インボルブメントモデル / 循環的因果関係 / 交差遅れ効果モデル / 高業績労働システム / 競合価値フレームワーク / 交差遅れモデル分析 / 戦略的人的資源管理 / HRM施策 / 因果関係 / 交差遅れ分析 / 「ハイ・インボルブメント」モデル / 人的資源管理施策 / 高業績労働システム(HPWS) / 循環的因果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the three-wave longitudinal data (2012, 2014, 2016) of 538 Japanese firms with a two-year time lag, the relationship between “high involvement” human resource management (HRM) and firm performance in terms of sales, net profit, return on equity, and turnover rate was analyzed using a cross-lagged effects model. The results revealed that although some performance indices such as net profit showed significant cross-lagged effects on HRM practices, no cross-lagged effects from HRM practices were seen on firm performance, and thus no cyclical causation could be confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HRM施策と企業業績の間の相関関係は多くの研究で確認されているが、因果関係はほとんど検証されていない。本研究の学術的意義は、交差遅れ効果モデル分析によって因果関係を明確に示したことである。循環的な因果関係ではないものの、企業業績からHRM施策への影響だけが見られたことは、HRM施策が企業業績を高めると想定する戦略的人的資源管理論に対して理論的見直しを迫るものである。また、HRM施策から業績への影響が欧米企業の調査では確認されていることからすると、今回の結果は日本企業のHRMの戦略性の低さを示唆している。その点で、日本企業のHRM改革に向けた実践的意義を持つ。