Diversity management of small and medium-sized enterprises: Approach by triangulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionSeigakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Noriko  聖学院大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (20817382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古谷野 亘  聖学院大学, 心理福祉学部, 特任教授 (90150747)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダイバーシティ / 中小企業 / 経営 / 多文化 / コンテキスト / 質的研究 / 量的研究 / 外国人 / ジェンダー / 異文化経営 / 外国人労働者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the current state of diversity management in the specific context of a particular Japanese small and medium-sized enterprise using both qualitative and quantitative research methods, and to clarify the conditions for functioning diversity management.
As a starting point for elucidating this issue, we introduced the perspective of viewing individuals as a composite of multiple diversity attributes. From this perspective, we found that the meaning that individuals attach to diversity attributes changes depending on the context. In other words, it suggests that the impact that a certain diversity attribute has on an organization is not constant but depends on the context. In order to derive positive results from diversity in a workplace where individuals of various attributes of diversity work together, it is important for management to be sensitive to the context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、当該テーマに関してはいまだ研究事例の少ない中小企業におけるフィールド調査を行ったこと、研究手法を複数の手法を組み合わせたトライアンギュレーション的接近としたことにある。また、その結果、単一の多様性属性にのみ着目して、職場の多様性を管理しようとすることの限界を示したことにも意義がある。
本研究の社会的意義は、少子高齢化による労働人口の減少に直面する日本において、 “多様な”労働者を職場に取り込み、ポジティブな成果を挙げなければならないという社会的な要請に向き合っている点にある。さらに、研究成果として、多様な労働者が働く職場を機能させるために考慮すべき条件の一端を明らかにした。