New dynamic LOF: Location choice in emerging economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yasuhiro  桜美林大学, ビジネスマネジメント学群, 教授 (50296224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹之内 秀行  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90297177)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords立地選択 / 距離 / LOF / 多国籍企業 / 両利き / 国際ビジネス / LOF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reviewing the history of research on distance as one of the sources of LOF (Liability of Foreignness), which has been a fundamental assumption in international business research, we critically examined the Kogut & Singh (1988)'s index as de facto standard, newly proposed added cultural distance (ACD) and weighted average distance (WAD) and disucessed points of improvement. We also tried to apply Bruyaka & Prange's (2020) international cultural ambidexterity (ICA) measurement using ACD to incorporate discrete national border effects and regional border effects, but the new distance measure is still under development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
距離の尺度のデファクトスタンダートとも言われるKSIは本国と進出先国との距離であることなど問題が多い。新たに提案されたACDとWADは基準点を本国から移動し、国際化経験を組み込んでおり、新しい形のダイナミックLOFを表す尺度として評価できるものの、経験の内容を反映できていないなど課題もあった。そこで、立地選択の経験や状態を示してもいる国際両利きの視点を取り入れ、とりわけ離散的な国境効果や地域ボーダー効果を考慮すべく、文化の多様性と距離を両立させる強みを持つICAを応用することも試みた。
引き続き新たな尺度開発に挑むが、距離やLOFに対する理解を深めることができたので学術的意義はあったと考える。