The Dynamics of Role of R&D in MNE Subsidiaries and the Usage of R&D Results within the MNE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Iguchi Chie  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (20411209)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際経営論 / 多国籍企業子会社 / 企業間連携 / 国際研究開発戦略 / グローバル・イノベーション / グローバルR&D / 知識フロー / グローバル・バリュー・チェーン / 国際経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research, focusing on the activities of MNE’s global R&D centres in Europe, interviews were conducted with local subsidiaries in the UK, the Netherlands and Germany and organisations such as JETRO on the factors behind the changing role of R&D centres. The collected data could be reported as research results in various media. We were able to actively engage in exchanges with overseas researchers in the field related to this research and obtained the following research results throughout the research period: 1) 2 book chapters (1 in English), 2) 2 reports (2 in English), 3) 2 peer-reviewed articles (2 in English, with impact factor), 4) 1 article, 5) 11 conference presentations (10 in English), 6) Hosted two international research conferences.
As for the peer-reviewed paper (3), the Palgrave Best Paper Award at the 36th EAMSA Annual Conference and the Best Paper Award at the 10th Atlas-AFMI International Conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間中に行ったインタビュー調査と学会報告によるコメントを反映させる論文執筆を通じて、本研究の目的である、多国籍企業グループの国際研究開発戦略と研究開発拠点を誘致する立場にあるホスト国の双方にとって意義のある研究開発拠点となる要因を理論的、かつ実証的に解明ができたと自負している。特に、各国政府の取組みのスピード感や、組織間の連携の在り方、オープン・イノベーションへの取組み等、新規性があり学術的に貢献できるような成果が出せたことが、海外ジャーナルに2本採択されたことに繋がっていると考える。