Clarifying the antecedents of job crafting by middle-aged and older workers: A panel study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Ishiyama Nobutaka  法政大学, 政策創造研究科, 教授 (30647227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廿楽 真紀子 (高尾真紀子)  法政大学, 政策創造研究科, 教授 (30768437)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsジョブ・クラフティング / ワーク・エンゲイジメント / 中高齢労働者 / プロアクティブ行動 / キャリア意識 / ワーク・エンゲージメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the actual situation of the contribution of middle-aged and older workers to an organization and their motivation by clarifying the antecedents of job crafting. For this purpose, we conducted a questionnaire survey of employees in two waves; questioning 4,331 and 3,535 employees in the first and second waves, respectively. The results of the analysis show that work engagement and subjective well-being of middle-aged and older workers are not significantly lower between position-retired and post-retirement rehired employees but rather are lower in non-managers. Job crafting, career adaptability, and psychological safety were found to be positively related to work engagement and subjective well-being. The antecedents of job crafting included knowledge brokering and career self-reliance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本的雇用の特徴では、賃金と貢献は長期的に一致するものの、短期間においては賃金と貢献のかい離が完全には解消できていない。他方、少子高齢化の影響により、企業内部の中高齢者の比率が増加しつつある。賃金と貢献のかい離は、中高齢労働者の動機づけを低下させ、その活躍にとって課題となる可能性が論じられていた。本研究の学術的意義としては、非管理職層の動機づけの課題を明らかにし、かつジョブ・クラフティング、キャリア・アダプタビリティ、心理的安全、ジョブ・クラフティング、知の仲介、キャリア自律の重要性を示した。社会的意義としては、中高齢労働者活躍のための、それらの5つの要因の企業での施策展開の必要性を示した。