Managing the Father-Daughter Succession Process in Japanese Family Business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Takada Asako  法政大学, イノベーション・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (10349194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 恩蔵 三穂  高千穂大学, 商学部, 教授 (10287956)
横田 絵理  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (20277700)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords女性後継者 / 後継プロセス / 正当性 / リーダーシップ / 父娘後継 / ファミリービジネス / 二重構造 / 父親からの承継 / 比較研究 / 教育 / 地域 / よそ者 / 自信 / 二段階構造 / 女性管理職 / 自己効力感 / 帝王学 / 事業承継
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The daughter successors of family business have not been common in Japanese Business. The research focused the succession process of daughter-father relationship. Based on 27 in depth interviews with daughter successors this study this study identifies three themes that contribute to a high quality predecessor, successor relationship in father, daughter successions and its structuring two dimensions. Japanese culture strongly supports primogeniture. Hence the daughters used to be treated as a second choice. I examine contextual factors that influence the selection and self-selection of successors in family businesses. Japanese gender norms, which are automatically activated, blind daughters to possibilities of succession. We found the two-step model of daughter father succession model in Japan. The first step stats when she joins her family business. The second step starts as soon as her father declares her inheritance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では今まで後継の主流ではなかった娘への後継に焦点を当てる。どのようにして彼女達は選ばれ、社内外で正当性を獲得し、社長に就任したのか。27名の女性後継社長への定性調査を行った。彼女達は男性優位の社会環境の中で二番手意識を持っていること、短い後継プロセスと認知していることがわかった。その理由として承継プロセスが二段階の構造をしていると指摘した。入社から承継への明示までの第一段階では曖昧な立場が長い。本人達が真の意味での承継プロセスと認知するのは、親が公的に後継を宣言した時第二段階からであった。