The problem of "evil companies" and the future of corporate management: Exploring a new Japanese style of management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masayasu  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員(客員研究員) (10154866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 俊雄  昭和女子大学, グローバルビジネス学部, 准教授 (80409482)
四本 雅人  長崎県立大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90547796)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブラック企業 / 日本的経営 / 組織ディスコース分析 / 企業倫理 / 家の論理 / 日本的雇用慣行 / スエットショップ / CMS / ディスコース分析 / ブラック企業問題 / コミュニティ企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Evil company" is a major social problem in Japan. Evil company is a company that hires a large number of new graduate full-time employees, but exposes them to unfair selection competition after joining the company, forcing them to accept abnormally long working hours and unpaid overtime pay as a matter of course. This refers to companies where strategic power harassment is carried out that forces employees to voluntarily resign. We will (1) use knowledge from CMS and discourse analysis to examine the strategic use of Japanese companies' traditional "IE (family)" by evil companies, and (2) how companies should overcome the evil company and be based on a new management philosophy that embraces the interests of various stakeholders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブラック企業問題に対する関心は高いが、多くの研究は長時間労働問題といった単なる現象説明や、または問題提起のみとなっており、ブラック企業がなぜ生じたのかについては十分に検討がなされていない。本研究では、このことについて理論的・実証的に明らかにした点において、学術・社会的意義が存在する。そのため、CMSやディスコース分析に基づきブラック企業が自身の行為を正当化し、そして新卒正社員に対し過重労働を強いる歪曲された「家」の論理について示し、またブラック企業問題とは対照的な企業の比較調査を通じて、経営者、従業員、顧客、株主、さらには社会の繁栄を前提とする本来の「家」の論理による企業について明らかにした。