Does diversity climate lead to value creation through a sense of contribution? Transforming performance-based systems through promoting women's empowerment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI MAMI  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (80289256)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダイバーシティ / インクルージョン / 風土 / 多様性 / 価値創造 / 経営戦略 / トップマネジメントチーム / 多様性風土 / 貢献意識 / エクイティ / 人的資本経営 / 成果 / D&I / 経営成果 / 女性活躍 / 組織変革 / 女性活躍推進 / 職場風土 / 年齢の多様性 / 経歴の多様性 / 人材管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to clarify the process that leads to value creation through leveraging the diversity of human resources. Using qualitative analysis (time-series interviews with members of the top management team who are directly involved in strategy formulation, implementation, and business results), I uncovered the mechanism through which diversity leads to business performance during the strategic organizational transformation process. Quantitative analysis (multi-level analysis of global data from 30,000 employees in 1,000 workplaces) revealed that a workplace diversity climate that takes advantage of diversity at the workplace level influences the psychological attitudes of employees at the individual level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、次の3点である。①すべての人のインクルージョンが社会正義だとするイデオロギー一辺倒からの脱却を促した。②「格差」「距離」「種類」という異なる多様性軸の相互作用を実証した。③戦略の策定・実行・成果の一連のメカニズムをマルチレベルかつ時系列で実証した。
社会的意義は、CSRとして要請される「マイノリティとマジョリティの格差の解消」と営利企業としての「事業収益性」の2種のゴールを達成するメカニズムを示した点だ。企業にとって、すべての従業員のインクルージョンは、理想であるがコストになり得る。企業経営において、D&Iと事業収益性のパラドクス関係に焦点を当て、その解決法を探求した。