Project/Area Number |
18K01858
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Soka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 基樹 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (30273808)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 南アフリカ / BEE政策 / 企業経営 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 企業統治 / 経済格差是正 / 格差是正策 / 経済格差是正策 / BEE / アファマティブアクション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through three visits to three cities in South Africa, we are able to conduct a total of 31 interviews with government agencies, chambers of commerce, researchers, and enterprises, obtaining valuable information that is difficult to acquire from existing papers and reports. Furthermore, by utilizing the specialized African business database (WOWEB), we are able to quantitatively and qualitatively analyze the originally planned changes in (1)the role of the board of directors, (2)the composition of the board of directors and executive officers, (3)relationships with shareholders, (4)relationships with other stakeholders, and (5)transformations of corporate groups. The results of this analysis have been reported at various academic conferences and are currently being compiled into academic papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
南アフリカにおける黒人経済力強化(BEE)政策は所得格差を目指した注目されるべき取り組みであるが、企業経営がどのように変容してきたかという点について十分に明らかにされてこなかった。企業の意思決定の仕組みやステイクホルダー間の利害調整の変化を理解する上で、企業統治論を使っての分析はBEEについて理解する上で有用であると思われる。現地調査とデータベースを組み合わることで、例えば「どのような属性(人種、性別、経歴)をもった人が南アフリカ上場企業の経営者になっているのか」等を分析することが可能になった。