| Project/Area Number |
18K01859
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
| Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 従業員エンゲージメント / ワーク・エンゲージメント / HRM / 仕事の要求度-資源モデル(JD-Rモデル) / 従業員の発言機会 / エンゲージメントの暗黒面 / 持続可能なエンゲージメント / 仕事の要求度-資源モデル / 心理的安全性 / 単元主義的準拠枠 / 多元主義的準拠枠 / 発言機会 / 組織的エンゲージメント / 非組合型従業員代表 / 人材定着 / エンゲージメント / 金銭的報酬 / 非金銭的報酬 / トータル・リワード / 人的資源管理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine the management image that contributes to improving the level of employee engagement in Japanese firms, which all surveys have indicated are weak, with a focus on human resource management. Specifically, through analysis of previous studies in Japan and overseas, I identified trends in research on employee engagement in Japan, the U.S., and Europe, as well as the actual status of engagement in Japan. Moreover, using the findings from the interviews, I could express my view that the development of HRM centered on the expansion of job resources to build sustainable engagement would be an appropriate measure to improve employee engagement in Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「組織に貢献しようという従業員の自発的な態度・意欲・姿勢そして行動」を意味する従業員エンゲージメントの向上は、企業とそこで働く従業員の双方にとって望ましいものとされ、日本でも産官学を挙げてその実現を目指している。そうした中、あえて従業員エンゲージメントを批判的に捉える(主に英国学界の)少数意見に着目しそれらを踏まえたうえで本研究が提言する日本型従業員エンゲージメントモデル(従業員を尊重する先進的人的資源管理、従業員への手厚いサポートなど)は、「働き方改革」の途上にある日本の職場の実態に即したものであると考える。