Possibility of hybrid organization forms to promote collective impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI TOSHIHIRO  京都産業大学, 総合学術研究所, 科研費研究員 (80140078)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクロスセクター協働 / コレクティブ・インパクト / 組織間関係 / 共振性 / コレクティブインパクト / 協働 / クロスセクター / バックボーン組織 / NPO / ハイブリッド形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In response to chaotic social issues, multi-sector collaboration between companies, NPOs, and governments is required. It is also necessary to evolve multi-sector collaboration and engage in social innovation from the perspective of collective impact (CI). The challenge is to extract the requirements necessary for realizing open innovation through CI in Japan, while considering the mechanism and process of CI, the pitfalls related to the introduction and establishment of Japan, and overcoming them. Furthermore, as a foundation for demonstrating the collective power of cross-sector collaboration, it is essential to analyze how the resonance process and empathy process are incorporated into the process of solving problems while recognizing chaotic social issues in each sector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が解決すべき社会課題は、これまでのような単純な社会課題から複雑な社会課題さらには混沌としていて厄介な社会課題へと変化している。こういう社会課題を解決するのは行政機関であるというのが一般的常識であったが、最近では行政セクターの射程範囲を超えた社会課題の出現もあり、各セクターの個別解決の単純総和からセクター間の相互作用から生まれる集合力(CI)を重視する方向へシフトしている。コレクティブインパクトの議論は協働の限界を超えて次のステップに進むヒントを提供してくれている。そしてセクター間の相互学習はもちろん共振や共感のシステム化がCIの基盤になることを強調したい。