An empirical study on the effect of organizational and human resource management on the need for approval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Hajime  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (30223837)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords承認欲求 / テレワーク / 日本人 / 日本企業 / モチベーション / 管理職 / 人事管理 / 働き方改革 / 1on1ミーティング / 承認カード / 表彰制度 / 承認欲求の呪縛 / ITツール / マネジメント / 承認
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has become clear that telework has become widespread due to the impact of the corona crisis, and that work styles and management have changed significantly. In order to satisfy the approval of employees, many companies are devising ways to send messages of approval to their subordinates regarding their work performance and contributions using the chat function of personal computers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
承認欲求に働きかける組織やマネジメントの研究は国内外ともに極めて乏しい。本研究は国内外において、どのような組織やマネジメントが実施されているかについて明らかにした意義は大きい。とりわけテレワークがそのマネジメントに与えた影響については、著書などで発表したところ学界のみならず実務界からも大きな関心が寄せられた。したがって学界および実務界に多大な貢献をしたといえる。