Theoretical framework and empirical analysis on the global strategy of LTC businesses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Megumi  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80513192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 風間 信隆  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (60130803)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords介護ビジネス / 高齢化 / 日系企業 / 介護サービス / 海外展開 / 市場参入 / ウプサラモデル / アジアビジネス / サービス業 / 介護ニーズ / 中国ビジネス / 国際化戦略 / 新興国 / 知識 / ネットワーク / 介護サービス会社 / 介護サービス需要 / 製造業 / 現地化 / 施設介護 / 介護人材 / 経営資源の移転 / ローカル適応 / 人材の現地化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In aging China, there is demand for long-term care services not only in urban areas but also in rural areas. As such, there is a certain need for institutional care. In addition, family structure such as "having children" and "living arrangement" are factors that determine this demand.
Japanese companies are starting their business in cities where there is a greater demand for long-term care services, and are entering new businesses in large cities where the culture, systems, and distances are closer, assuming the introduction of health and long-term care insurance systems. Considering the type of business, it has been confirmed that there has been an increase in the scale of operations and amount of investment and diversification of business types, accompanied with an accumulation of knowledge about the structure of health and long-term care insurance systems which differ from city to city and the maintenance and expansion of networks with local partners and related companies, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日系介護サービス企業の新興国進出に関する成功パターンが明らかになれば、パイオニアとなる企業が培ったノウハウを活用して日本企業を中心としたヘルスケアの一大産業を形成できる可能性がある。また本研究を通して介護ビジネスの国際化に関する分析が進めば、これまで着目されてこなかった非営利・公共性あるサービスを提供する企業に関する国際ビジネス研究を新たに開拓するばかりか、介護ビジネスの国際化に関するフレームワークを産業界に提示することができるという実践的な意義が得られる。さらには、進出国における新たな雇用創出や、産業の活性化と社会厚生水準の向上などが期待できる。