Interaction between Component Standardization Strategy and Production System: A Comparative Study among Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
UYAMA Michiru  九州産業大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50584041)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords市場適合 / コスト抑制 / 製品多様化 / 部品共通化 / 生産システム / フロントローディング / 部品標準化 / リスク / リターン / 製品開発 / 自動車産業 / プラットフォーム / 工程 / 柔軟性 / 部品標準化戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the major challenges of modern manufacturing companies is to achieve both meeting the diverse and changing demands and controlling the cost increase. The consequence of this balance is determined by each company's parts standardization strategy and factory flexibility.
In this study, Toyota, VW, and Mazda are considered as examples of this strategy and flexibility. All three companies leaned excessively toward either market adaptation or cost control in the mid-2000s. As a result, the three companies have changed their parts standardization strategies and factory flexibility. However, the new strategy and factory flexibility were high risk in terms of sunk cost, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1) 今日的特徴:先行研究が述べる通り共通化の単位を下げ,量産効果等を高めた自動車企業は存在した。しかし他のアプローチを採用した自動車企業も存在した。これらの企業のアプローチはハイリスク・ハイリターン化で一致していた。このように今日的特徴をより厳密に解明した点に本研究のひとつの意義がある。
(2) 発展要因:先行研究が述べる通り市場適合とコスト抑制の同時追求は,部品標準化の発展要因である。しかし市場適合とコスト抑制いずれかへの極端な偏りが,2000年代後半以降の自動車部品標準化の発展に強く作用していた。このように当時の自動車ならではの発展要因を解明した点に本研究のもうひとつの意義がある。