The study of horizontal transfer of production technology in a multinational corporation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Yutaka  西南学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (30320253)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多国籍企業 / 生産技術システム / 国際水平移転 / 概念的技能 / 形式化 / 技術供給側の学び / 教えることの効果 / 水平移転 / 移転元における人材育成期待 / 生産技術システムの間接移転 / 生産技術の順移転 / 生産技術の逆移転 / 生産技術の水平移転 / 生産環境の類似性 / 生産技術の水平移転の効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the international horizontal transfer of production technology systems in MNCs, and clarifies the existence of a causal mechanism of "international horizontal transfer (technical guidance) → explicitness of production technology systems → development of conceptual skills". As a result, it was found that when MNCs' overseas factories teach their production technology systems to their overseas factories in other countries, the engineers and workers in the overseas factories of the teaching side also deepen their understanding of the elements of the production technology system and the relationships among them, thereby improving the production and development capabilities of the overseas factories, which leads to the independence of the overseas factories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,「教えることの効果」とその効果が発揮されるメカニズムの存在を実証することによって,主に「教えられることの効果」を主張してきた従来の国際経営論,技術移転論,知識移転論,経営学に対する理論的貢献を提示したことである。また,本研究の社会的意義は,本国親工場において中核的な生産技術システムの開発と順移転を行いつつ,周辺的な生産技術システムの開発と国際水平移転については海外子工場を積極的に後押しする役割を果たすことが重要になることを多国籍企業に提示したことである。