A study on the effect of providing learning opportunities on the formation of willingness to continue working of the non-regular professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Takao  中村学園大学, 流通科学部, 教授 (80719245)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords専門職非正社員 / 学習機会の提供 / 職務意欲 / 職場継続(リテンション) / 学習機会 / リテンション / 媒介効果 / 職場継続 / オンボーディング / 専門職 / 非正社員 / 組織内学習機会 / 職場継続意思の形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypotheses were set based on research results up to FY2021. Then, we conducted a questionnaire survey using the Internet targeting non-regular professionals employed in the medical, health, and welfare fields.
Of the 241 people who cooperated with this survey, 105 people who took OFF-JT provided by the company in the past two years were analyzed. As a result, the hypothesis of this study was supported, and by providing effective learning opportunities to non-regular professionals in the medical, health, and welfare fields, work engagement increased, and personal initiative behavior increased.
We were able to obtain the result that it became active and had the effect of promoting retention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、医療・福祉・保健分野で専門職として雇用される非正社員を対象に、職場継続意思形成のメカニズムとその要因について、企業側から提供される組織内学習の機会に焦点を当て、その関係性を明らかにすることを目的として行われた。専門職非正社員は流動性が高く、組織よりも職務へのコミットメントが高い。
本研究では、組織内学習の機会が専門職非正社員の職務意欲や職場への肯定的評価を高める効果が間接的に職場継続意思の形成に結び付けていくことが実証された。
本研究の成果は、専門職として雇用される非正社員の活用のあり方に対して、新たな提案ができたところにあり、ここに本研究の学術的・社会的意義があると考える。