The Mechanisms of Consumers' Ethical Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nishio Chizuru  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (80241769)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsソーシャルマーケティング / 消費者行動 / エシカル志向 / エコロジー行動 / SDGs / エシカル行動 / Covid-19 / 食品ロス行動 / エシカル消費 / サステナビリティ / コーズリレーティッドマーケティング / 社会志向 / 社会貢献活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to understand the mechanisms of consumers' ethical behavior. In particular, we identify the determinants of consumers' ethical behavior based on Nishio & Ishida model (2014), and analyze whether these structures changed before and after the spread of the covid_19 infection using large-scale consumer survey data. As a result, it was confirmed that the experience of the covid_19 infection spread increased consumers' ethical attitude, while the mechanism of consumers' ethical behavior did not change significantly. Based on these results, we presented the mechanisms and measures necessary to shift to a lifestyle that enhances the sustainability of society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国連でSDGsが採択されて以来、SDGsを経営に取り込むことで企業価値の向上につなげようとする取り組みが急増している。しかし、消費者のエシカル志向の実態やエシカル行動のメカニズムに関する研究は緒についたばかりである。本研究は、このような学術的ニーズに応えるだけでなく、消費生活における新型コロナ感染症の影響も捕捉している。その点で学術的意義は大きいものといえる。また、本研究の成果は企業のSDGs経営やマーケティング戦略の構築にも貢献しうるものと期待できる。なお、本研究の成果は学術論文・報告の他、日本経済新聞経済教室への寄稿、日経SDGsフォーラムでの基調講演等の形で社会還元した。