Research on the relationship between sharing of retail information among consumers and promotion of contagious purchasing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Takashi TERAMOTO  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (60609915)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords伝染購買 / 売場情報 / 投稿行動 / 消費者生成型コンテンツ / 価格イメージ / 品揃え / 視覚処理 / 知覚バラエティ / ソーシャルメディア / 購買行動 / 視線追跡 / 店頭陳列 / 視認 / 投稿 / 返信 / 適度な不一致 / 購入意向 / 消費者間情報共有 / インセンティブ効果 / チェーン小売業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I clarify the influence of retail information sent by consumers on consumer-generated content (UGC) on the purchases of other consumers. Specifically, firstly, I clarify that the transmission of retail information induces the purchase of consumers who sympathize with the information, and secondly, the components of the retail information that motivates the transmission. By clarifying these two points, in developing customer relationship management and in-store sales promotion, retailers not only evaluate by purchasing performance, but also share and disseminate information that is good for their company to other customers. It leads to the suggestion that it is necessary to consider the viewpoint of promoting the purchase by affected consumers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的成果は,①ある消費者が発した小売店の印象に関する情報の影響を受けて,他の消費者が実際にその小売店で購買するという伝染購買の影響を明らかにしたこと,②品揃えの多様性の効果を把握するために,従来の商品選択だけでなく,「投稿行動」という新しい従属変数を提案したこと,の2点である。
また社会的意義は,①消費者による口コミや購買を喚起するうえで,今後の小売店舗における有力なコミュニケーションのキーワードを提示したこと,②研究成果が,小売企業によるデジタル・コミュニケーションに活用できる可能性を提起したこと,③売れるだけでなく,投稿してもらうための店内陳列の在り方を提起した,の3点である。