Effectuation in the creation of new markets for traditional industries, tourism, and other local entrepreneurs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Yasunaga  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (70240447)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords起業 / 伝統産業 / 観光 / 地域社会 / エフェクチュエーション / サービスデザイン / 京料理 / 起業家 / 小売サービス / マーケティング / 地域産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main findings of the study are as follows.
First, interviews with entrepreneurs in five publicly traded companies revealed three styles of discovering new markets: (1) a style that responds to customers' (including their own) questions, requests, and complaints; (2) a style that rebels against existing industries; and (3) a vision-driven style that looks at trends in terms of future big-picture changes.
Second, we conducted interviews with the Bed and Craft lodging business in Inami, Nanto City, Toyama Prefecture, and summarized its development in the "Chronicle of Events," analyzing it as a specific process of effectuation, and clarifying that the construction and reconstruction of one's own identity plays a major role. In addition, it was clarified that the construction and reconstruction of one's own identity plays a major role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少下での地域社会の発展において、地域発起業家への期待は大きい。本研究成果はまだその端緒ではあるが、地域発起業家がいかにしてその可能性を見出し実行しその結果から学んでさらなる発展を遂げていくのか、それをもたらす行動原理と環境、支援策を明らかにすることにつながるという社会的意義がある。さらに本研究は、エフェクチュエーションとして見出された行動原理が、どのようなアイデンティティにもとづくのか、どのような環境や支援策のもとで展開されていくのか、といったエフェクチュエーションの理論的構造を具体化していくことに貢献するという学術的意義を持っている。