A comprehensive study of multi-channel marketing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Wirawan Dony Dahana  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90432426)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマルチ・チャネル・マーケティング / 消費者行動 / 小売業 / プロモーション / オンライン店舗 / マルチチャンネル・マーケティング / 顧客生涯価値 / セグメンテーション / 潜在クラスモデル / ライフスタイル / 顧客関係管理 / 流通戦略 / プロモーション戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to investigate consumer behavior changes following the adoption of a new channel and the role of marketing activities in the multichannel retailing context. One of the key findings concerns how the adoption of mutiple channels by consumers leads to changes in their purchashing patterns. In particular, we examined how purchase frequency and the amount consumers spend in each purchase occasion increase after a consumer adopts a new channel, and how these changes can be explained by several factors. The results revealed that several segments with different patterns of post-adoption behavioral changes exist. Some consumers increase their purchases after adopting a new channel, while some others do not. The results also suggest that the difference in behavioral changes can be explained by certan behavioral characteristics including the use of shopping channels, the type of products purchased, the degree of cross-buying, and past purchase volume.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究において、複数チャネルの利用が消費者の購買行動に好ましい影響を与え、顧客生涯価値を高くすることが報告されている。本研究では、このような好ましい行動的変化がすべての消費者に当てはまる現象ではないことが示されている。一部の消費者にとって複数チャネルの利用が購買頻度または購買金額に何らかの影響を及ぼさないことが実証されている。また、これらの影響の違いが店舗利用状況や関連購買の頻度など消費者の行動的特性によって説明できることが示されている。これらの結果は、マルチ・チャネル研究に対し新たな知見を提供するとともに、実務者に対して顧客のセグメンテーションの精度を上げるための示唆を示している。