The effects of incident response on employee and consumer attitudes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hioki Koichi  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 経営学研究科研究員 (60509850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 竜太  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (80295568)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不祥事対応 / 不正行為 / 動機 / 企業不祥事 / 従業員 / 不祥事 / ロイヤリティ / 心理要因 / 環境要因 / 不祥事の影響範囲 / 意図性 / 組織に対する評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we did below three studies.
1. Investigation on the effect of dealings with wrongdoing on a company’s reputation. The study revealed that when wrongdoings occur, not only an apology, but also showing what kind of handling is planned for the time being might weaken the motivation to protest. 2. Investigation of motives for disciplinary action on a wrongdoing (International collaboration). The study revealed that the defendant's background information(e.g., race, gender, affiliation, etc.) could affect the degree of estimation of his/her responsibility and the punishment. 3. Investigation of motives for complicity in wrongdoing (International collaboration). The study revealed that the judgment of whether a person do a wrongdoing activate could change depending on whether the behavior is active or passive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,不祥事対応においては謝罪のみを行うのではなく,当面であれ,具体的な対応を示すことが企業に対する抗議意図を低減する可能性を示すことで,不祥事に対する処理方策の指針が示された.また,不正行為に加担する動機は,その行為が能動的であるのか,受動的であるのかによって変化しうることを示し,不正行為の防止においてはその行為の能動性を考慮した防止策を考案する必要がある事を示した.