Empirical Study on Distribution Policies and Social Capital in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Ryu Dohyeong  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00437451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崔 相鐵  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (10281172)
横山 斉理  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70461126)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords事業継承 / 地域コミュニティ / 流通政策 / 商業集積 / 産業集積 / コミュニティ / 商人精神 / 東アジア / 人的ネットワーク / 商業政策 / 社会関係資本 / 空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to shed light on the variations in distribution policies in East Asia and uncover the influence of unique social backgrounds, such as business succession and social capital, on these policies. The main findings of this study include revealing the relationship between business succession and local communities and uncovering the role of social capital in industrial agglomeration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、次の2点である。第1に、東アジアの比較研究を通じて、事業継承と地域コミュニティの関係を明らかにした点である。第2に、商業・流通研究において、社会関係資本と産業集積の関係を分析する視点を提供した点である。社会的意義は2点ある。その1点目は、商店規模によって、地域コミュニティへの参加(集積協力)が事業継承意識の高揚に与える影響が異なることを明らかにした点である。その2点目は、社会関係資本としての商業ネットワークが集積の形成に与える影響を明らかにした点である。