Project/Area Number |
18K01878
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ソーシャルマーケティング / 関係性 / 社会規範 / 消費文化理論 / 寄付獲得競争 / 関係性マーケティング / 寄付規範 / マクロマーケティング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research findings of this study are threefold. First, we demonstrated the usefulness of capturing the diffusion process of social norms regarding donations at the macro level by relying on the neoliberal governmentality. Second, we developed new hypotheses on the factors that promote or marginalize donation behavior by considering hometown tax and support consumption, where donation and consumption can be considered to coexist. Third, as an extended research result, we derived a new research question on the relationship between family norm and consumption in relation to social norm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第一に、統治性概念に依拠することで、従来のソーシャルマーケティング研究では捉え難かった、市場原理の導入に代表される直接的には介入しない介入が捕捉できることを示した点、第二に、返礼品競争にみるように、コマーシャルマーケティングの応用としてのソーシャルマーケティングが生み出してしまう社会的倒錯という落とし穴や課題の存在を指摘した点が、本研究の主要な学術的意義である。加えて、これらの研究成果を基に、社会的倒錯を前提としたドナーロイヤルティの獲得はいかに可能かを検討するという更なる研究課題を導出した点や、拡張的研究の方向性として、家族規範と消費の関係に関する研究課題を導出した点も本研究の意義である。