Mechanisms for enhancing in-store advertising effectiveness through media and advertising engagement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionSaga University (2022)
Kagawa University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Min Kyunghyun  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40508206)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords店頭広告効果 / 媒体エンゲージメント / 広告エンゲージメント / 店内コミュニケーション / 広告エンゲージメント店頭広告 / 店頭広告 / 店舗特性 / 媒体及び広告エンゲージメント / 店頭エンゲージメント / エンゲージメント / 無意識的購買行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the role of engagement in enhancing the effectiveness of in-store advertising in a purchase environment with mixed advertising information, and also presented a study on how to measure 2 types of engagements and advertising effects by measuring in-store advertising and products. Based on the findings presented in this study, more elaborate and effective in-store communication strategies will be possible in the future if it is possible to identify and extract elements that are highly compatible with the individual characteristics of target customers from the elements that constitute store characteristics at various strategic sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、店頭広告への選択的注意を強化する先行条件として店頭広告に関連するエンゲージメントという概念を新たに採用し、エンゲージメント水準が広告評価及び購買行動に与える影響を検証することで、効果的な店内コミュニケーション戦略を立案することに貢献できる知見を見出したことにある。本研究の分析結果は、店頭広告に対するエンゲージメントが、コミュニケーション戦略の全般的な効果を規定する要因になっていることを意味しており、戦略効果の向上に寄与している要素を明らかにしている。