Visioning-Driven Idea Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionTottori University of Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Isono Makoto  公立鳥取環境大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50550050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 佳代  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域臨床心理学系, 准教授 (90616468)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsビジョニング / 想像 / 創造性 / イノベーション / アイデア創出 / バックキャスティング / アイデア / 新製品開発 / 創造的認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considers visioning as an application of imagination as discussed in studies on creative cognition, and explains when visioning is effective for identifying idea creativity. Based on the assumption that the visioning cognitive process consists of vision and product imagination, the study findings were derived from a survey of ideas generated by 225 undergraduate students studying business.
Idea creativity can be realized through a product being imagined with a vision that is semantically far from the target development area. Besides, the relationship is led by 1: a vision that is far from the target development area as a hint, and by 2: the vision being imagined more specifically. The study findings suggest that imagining a vision with a hint that is far from the target development area, or imagining it specifically facilitates the identification of idea creativity by visioning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の貢献として、理論的には,本研究はビジョニングを認知プロセスの側面から理解する可能性を示したことがある。ビジョニングを,2段階の想像からなり,各想像の段階においては概念組み合わせがなされると捉えることで,より効果的なビジョニングによるアイデア創出のあり方を特定できる可能性を示した。また実務的には,本調査をもとにすれば,アイデア創造性の実現を意図するビジョニングの際には,ビジョン想像の際にヒントとするものを考えるとき,できるだけ開発対象分野からは意味的に遠いものを選ぶこと,あるいはできるだけビジョンを具体的に想像することが推奨される。