Attentional and emotional responses to advertising based on consumer characteristics: An analysis using two biometric measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Okano Masao  文教大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40224042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅川 雅美  文教大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (80279736)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords広告表現 / 注目度 / 視聴印象 / CM好感度 / アイトラッキング / 広告 / 注目 / 情緒 / 消費者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how consumers' attention to executional elements of TV commercials varies by consumer characteristics through eye-tracking and skin electrical response. The following results were obtained. (1) Consumers who have a high rational characteristic of purchasing attitude watched the third-party endorsement mark longer and the celebrity for a shorter duration than consumers with a low rational characteristic. (2) Consumers who tend to buy what is trendy, new products earlier than others, frequently advertised brands, and recommended brands were found to pay more attention to the celebrity's face than consumers who are low in these traits. Essentially, the results suggest that consumers with high rational traits tend to have emotional reactions to the content of the message, while those with low rational traits tend to have emotional reactions toward celebrities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近、個人情報を使って狙いを定めた受け手に、CMや広告動画を配信するケースが増えてきた。このような状況のなかでCM効果を高めるためには、CMの広告表現が個々の受け手の諸特性に合っているか否かによって、広告諸要素への反応が異なることを明らかにする必要がある。本研究では、反応の中でも生理的な指標を用い、CMの「伝達内容」と「表現形式」の諸要素が、受け手の特性によりどのような反応の違いを生むかを、アイトラッキングと皮膚電気反応によって調査した。