Research on economic interaction among consumers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hikaru  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 准教授 (80376574)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords消費者行動 / マーケティング / オンライン・プラットフォーム / C2Cインタラクション / 二次流通市場 / C2C取引 / C2C / シェアリング・エコノミー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to envision the C2C (consumer-to-consumer) economic interactions. The C2C economic interactions refer to the act of buying and selling goods and services between consumers in online platforms such as flea-market apps, online auctions, and skill-sharing sites. To achieve the aim of the research, the author (1) envisioned and delineated the concept of C2C economic interactions by intensive research review; (2) detected malicious users and power sellers who can harm the healthy growth of an online C2C platform; (3) examined the purchase behavior of the consumers who take part in online C2C economic interactions as a seller.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消費者行動やマーケティングの領域においては消費者の買い手としての購買意思決定を中心とした消費行動に焦点が当てられており,製品・サービスを生産・提供・販売する売り手としての消費者や,消費者同士の経済的交換や共同消費といった新しく生まれた現象に着目する研究はまだ少ない。本研究は,こうした現象を分析し解明することによって既存の消費者購買行動モデルの拡張を目指すものである。また、持続可能な循環型社会の形成に向けては,リデュース,リユース,リサイクルの3Rが重要であるとされてきた。オンラインC2C市場の立ち上がりはこのリユース機会の拡大に貢献するものである。