Store Loyalty Formation Factors and Influence on Brand Loyalty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Hondo Takayasu  東京経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30367312)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsストア・ロイヤルティ / カテゴリー特性 / ドラッグストア業態 / カテゴリーの役割 / ドラッグストア / ストアロイヤルティ / ロイヤルカスタマー / 購入カテゴリー / ブランドロイヤルティ / ID-POS / 商品カテゴリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we elucidated the formation process of store loyalty in drugstores. It was verified that the increase in the number of purchase categories for foods, which are not the mainstay of drugstores, greatly contributes to the formation of store loyalty. In addition, in the daily necessities category, it was confirmed that customers with a stronger degree of store loyalty are more sensitive to quality (function) and less likely to discount their purchases based on price. In this study, we found that there are differences in the role of categories for consumers, and as a result of analyzing this with store loyalty as the axis, we also confirmed the category characteristics of food categories that are similar and daily necessities categories that are disparate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果として、実務的には、売上にKPIを位置づける企業が多い業界ではあるが、行動ベースのID-POS分析と認知ベースのアンケート調査によって、顧客が求めるものはカテゴリーによって異なる点について認知拡大して貢献する。より顧客志向のMD政策を加速させて、社会的インフラになりつつあるドラッグストア業界が追究すべきストア・フォーマットを明示するものである。
学術的には、ストア・ロイヤルティ研究において、北海道から沖縄までの広範囲に渡る店舗のID-POSデータとアンケート調査に基づいた研究は極めて希少であり、アンケート調査とID-POSを紐づけした研究は更に希少な研究アプローチである。