Channel Strategies under Distribution with Network Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University (2019, 2021-2023)
Nagoya University of Commerce & Business (2018)
Principal Investigator
Lee DongJoon  大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40585197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 浩孝  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (10554058)
成生 達彦  同志社大学, ビジネス研究科, 教授 (80148296)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsネットワーク効果 / チャネル間競争 / 垂直取引 / 互換性 / Network Externalities / Competition / Managerial Incentive / Vertical Integration / Vertical Separation / Network Externality / Product Differentiation / Vertical Structure / Fulfilled Expectation / Rational Expectation / チャネル戦略 / 二部料金制度 / 消費者の期待形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research topic of this study is "Network Effects and Channel Competition in Distribution." Furthermore, the themes focused on in this research are (1) "Efficient Management of Channels in Network Goods" and (2) "Competition and Regulation among Channels in Network Goods." Regarding (1), research outcomes can be found in English journals [1], [5], [10], [11], [13], [14], [15], [16]. On the other hand, papers from English journals [2], [3], [4], [6], [12], and Japanese journal [1] are relevant from the perspective of efficient channel operation. Additionally, research outcomes for (2) involve English journals [7], [8], [9].
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果は次のとおりである。まず、学術的意義としては評判の高いジャーナル(SSCI or SCOPE or ABDE )に14編(英文の[1], [2], [4], [5], [6], [7], [9], [10], [11], [12], [13], [14], [15], [16])の論文が収録されている。また、国内学会誌には英文2編( [3]と[8])と、和文論文1編が収録された。一方、本研究の社会的意義は、ネットワーク財に関する垂直的な取引関係を想定した文献はほとんど無かった。しかし、本研究の成果がネットワーク財に関する垂直的な取引関係に新しい知見を提供したと考えられる。