The Impact of Identity and Empathy on Consumer Behavior in Digital Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Satoru  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40434849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若林 靖永  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (70240447)
堀川 宣和  星城大学, 経営学部, 講師 (20761604)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアイデンティティ / SNS / 画像投稿 / 共感 / 内容分析 / リアクション / 機械学習 / ディープラーニング / テキストマイニング / 画像認識 / テキスト分析 / 観光 / デジタル / ソーシャルメディア / 消費者行動 / デジタルメディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to elucidate consumer communication in SNS from the perspectives of identity and empathy. Likes, which are reactions that have the meaning of empathy and identity endorsement in SNS, were highlighted, and their facilitating factors were empirically elucidated. This study developed a method to extract posts on specific themes by applying deep learning to actual SNS posts retrieved from Twitter. Furthermore, methods for quantifying text content using LIWC2015 and for extracting and quantifying the meaning of images by applying object detection and topic modeling were developed. These methods were applied to the content analysis of SNS posts. Content analysis of tweets revealed that image posts narrating travel episodes encourage readers to click likes on the posts. The results of this study elucidate that the episodic nature of the posts is one of the factors that encourage likes as an empathy of readers and an endorsement of the identity of the posters in SNS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,消費者の画像や1クリックでのリアクションという現代的な消費者の情報発信を解明をした点に本研究の学術的意義がある。またSNS上のリアクションを通じた関係の解明は近年のマーケティングや社会課題の解決に向けた市民行動の促進という社会的意義をもつ。さらに,自己表現や個性化,価値観や感情の共有が今日の消費の動因となる中で,本研究はSNSでの多様な表現手法を用いた自己表現とリアクションがその自己表現の支持となることを提示した。また本研究は,大規模なSNSデータに対して,機械学習・深層学習を用いて消費者行動を解明したという点でも学術的・社会的意義をもつものである。