The study of the links between top management leadership style and performance measurement system in Japanese companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Otomasa Sakichi  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (20379514)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords業績測定システム / リーダーシップスタイル / マネジメント・コントロール / バランスト・スコアカード / リーダーシップ / 管理会計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the links between top management leadership style, performance measurement systems and organization members’ behavior. Considering the leadership of top management from the two dimensions of "initiating structure" and "consideration", top management high on the initiating structure leadership traits uses performance measurement system as top-down control that emphasizes financial results. Even if performance measurement system incorporates non-financial indicators, the relationship between the initiating structure leadership and top-down control don’t necessarily facilitate the emergent behaviors of organization members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実務においてバランスト・スコアカードや方針管理の実践方法は必ずしも一様ではない。同じ技法であっても実践方法が異なる原因の一つは経営トップのリーダーシップにあると考えられる。経営トップのリーダーシップが異なれば組織成員に与える影響も変化しうる。リーダシップ・スタイルによって業績測定システムの活用方法や業績指標の利用方法が影響を受けることをs示した先行研究に対して、組織成員にマイナスの影響を与えるリーダーシップの存在を明らかにした点に本研究の学術的意義がある。