Study concerning influences of accounting standards and tax regulations on executive compensation and corporate governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kazumi  神戸大学, 社会システムイノベーションセンター, 教授 (90235937)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords税務計画 / 経営者報酬 / コーポレートガバナンス / 税務計画(タックスプランニング) / 経営者報酬契約 / インセンティブ報酬 / 株式報酬 / 税務会計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigate features of management compensation adopted by Japanese listed companies. The followings are main findings. First, larger companies and younger companies tend to adopt performance-related compensation, in particuar share compensation including restricted stock and bord incentive plan. Second, few companies adopt the tax deductible performance-related compensation. Third, many companies reduce both agency costs and tax costs through the periodic fixed-amount compensation and the fixed and reported in advance compensation based on preceeding year. Forth, disclosed information on management compensation vary among companies and few companies disclose enough information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政府の成長戦略を受けて行われてきた日本企業の中長期的な企業価値向上のための経営者報酬をめぐる近年の制度改革が日本企業によってどのように受け入れられてきたかという問題意識のもと、上場会社の経営者報酬体系の実態を調査した。その結果、会社法制や会計基準の改正を受けて、コーポレートガバナンスに資する業績連動給与の採用が増加傾向にはあるが、まだ十分とはいえず、特に税コストへの配慮から不効率な報酬体系が温存されていることがわかった。この結果は、コーポレートガバナンスの観点から望ましい経営者報酬体系のあり方を検討するには日本における税務計画のエコシステムの実態の解明が重要であることを示唆する。