Evolutionary Process of Management Accounting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Okihiro MARUTA  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (70325588)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords管理会計 / マネジメント・コントロール / 原価計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the theme of evolutionary research on the generation, diffusion, and transformation process of management accounting, we studied the transformation process of cost accounting method in a hospital, the global diffusion of Amoeba management, the generation process of CSR management control system, and the transformation process of target costing in an automobile manufacturers. We used various research methods such as interview surveys, literature reviews, and action research. By sometimes involving as one of interactors, we clarified the interactions among various interactors and the post-rational consequences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病院での原価計算方法の改善にあたっては医師や看護師などのステークホルダーとの対話を繰り返すことが効果的であったこと、アメーバ経営が中国企業へ導入された際にアメーバ業績と報酬を部分的に連動させる方法へと変更されたが現地従業員の動機づけに対して有効に機能していたこと、本社のグローバルCSR目標を拠点のローカルCSR目標として内部化
していくプロセス、自動車メーカーのマツダにおいて経営危機によりフォードの傘下に入ったのちに持ち込まれたトップダウンによる厳しい財務規律と規模の経済性の追求というルーティンがフォード撤退後も保持されて一括企画という独自の原価企画を生み出したことを明らかにした。