Disclosures and Effiects of Goodwill Impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
CHANG YING-HSIN  横浜市立大学, 国際商学部, 教授 (70404978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 敬  横浜市立大学, 国際商学部, 教授 (50239183)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsのれん / 規則償却 / 減損損失 / 規則的償却 / のれんの減損損失 / のれんの規則的償却 / 減損 / アナリスト予想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the value relevance of the amortization-and-impairment regime for Japanese firms. Value relevance is usually measured by return models or price models. We decided that we first verify the impact of amortization (GWAM), impairment (GWIMP), the sum of GWAM and GWIMP (GWRED) using the return model and the price model to ensure the robustness of the results. Financial and accounting information were extracted from Nikkei-FQ, and GWAM, GWIMP data were hand-collected.
Results showed that GWAM and GWRED are significantly negative, but GWIMP has no association with stock return. These results differed from previous studies using EU data. According to those studies, GWIMP and GWRED had a significantly negative with stock returns, but no relationship was observed for GWIMP, however, after the adoption of IFRS, GWIMP was no longer value relevant. Understanding these differences would be a shortcut to putting an end to the long-running dispute over post-measurement of goodwill.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
のれんの事後測定方法において、日本対海外の構図が長年続いてきたが、こうなった原因の一端は、本研究の結果から伺える。同じ償却・減損併用モデルを対象とした海外研究の結果と、本研究の結果と比較すると、日本市場にける償却費は負に有意であるのに対し、海外では有意ではない。これは海外投資家の規則償却に対する根強い不信感による結果といえる。しかし、これが直ちに減損モデルの有用性に繋がるわけではない。IFRS移行後の減損損失が有意ではないのは、先行研究によって示されている。こうした違いから、日本サイドとしては、これまでのように規則的償却の有用性を主張し続けていくかどうか、分岐点に立たされていると考えられる。