The effect of new revenue recognition standard on matching between revenue and expense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Miura Takashi  横浜市立大学, 国際商学部, 教授 (50239183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張 櫻馨  横浜市立大学, 国際商学部, 教授 (70404978)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords費用と収益の対応 / マッチング / 収益認識 / 資産負債アプローチ / 収益費用アプローチ / 費用収益対応関係 / 収益認識基準 / 費用収益の対応 / アナリスト予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our research is to investigate the dertermination of current earnings by matching or by balance sheet valuation,which one is more useful for financial reporting users, especially investors by historical perspective. First, we surveyed and analysed the historcial literature for the view of standard setters,academias and practitioners from the early 1900s to today.Following that, we turned our attention to the results of empirical research for investigating the veiw of market paritcipants, like managers and security analysts.Through these analyses, we gained a better understanding of how matching infiltrated and why matching oppoesd by interested parites.The results of our research is helpful to futhure research for observing how the new revenue standard will affect income measurement and matching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい収益認識基準が適用された初年度における三越伊勢丹ホールディングスの連結売上高は、前年度の約半分となった。これはコロナによる影響を上回る減収幅である。この新しい基準も費用と収益の対応関係も利益の数値を変更させる。特に現在国策として貯蓄を投資に誘導している日本にとっては、基準が収益を正確に捉えているかを検証することが重要である。本研究は、学術界、実務界と基準設定機関の思惑が、対応概念に変化をもたらし、利益の質に与える影響を分析している。この研究が今後基準が目指している収益像は、実現されているかを検証する土台となればと考えている。