Reform in Public Governance and Accoutability: Japanese cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Mori Yuji  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (90295569)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords公会計 / ガバナンス / アカウンタビリティ / 参加型予算編成 / 公立病院改革 / スマートシティ / 自治体 / NPM / クリティカルアカウンティング / コンテクスト / ジェンダーギャップ / SDGs / ODA / 公民連携(PPP) / 公的アカウンタビリティ / 公民連携 / 公公連携 / NPM改革 / 官民連携 / 病院 / 自治体病院 / 医療経営 / 予算編成改革
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on qualitative research (case studies), the JSPS grant research addressed how Japanese public organizations, which are in a different context from Western countries where NPM was created, accepted and resisted NPM reforms, which have not been well known foreign countries. More specifically, we have taken up at municipal budgeting reform (Participatory Budgeting;PB), governance and accountability in municipal hospitals as agents established by municipalities, and governance and accountability in smart cities where municipalities work with external companies. These papers are published in International Review of Administrative Sciences and Social Science and Medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではこれまで海外では日本のコンテクストも、ガバナンスとアカウンタビリティも特異なものであると知られてきたが、その関係を社会学、人類学、経済学を併用しながら、実証的に議論し、その成果を研究期間中にトップジャーナルへ3本の論文として公開できた。それぞれの論文の引用数も毎年増加している。
当該領域の英文レビュー論文においても、日本の事例が取り上げられることはなかったので、今後ギャップを埋めることに貢献することになるだろう。