A Study on Policy Formation Process in the Japanese Business Accounting Council
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
OGATA Kensuke  大阪公立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 准教授 (20347694)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords会計規制 / 企業会計審議会 / コンバージェンス / 強制適用 / 任意適用 / 会計の政治化 / 金融庁 / IFRSの強制適用と任意適用 / 新制度論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the factors that caused the policy regarding IFRS to differ in each period, using the incremental institutional change model as an analytical angle. Initially, the “veto possibility” of BAC, which recognized the necessity of accounting internationalization, was low, but the large differences between IFRS and Japanese GAAP raised concerns about the “discretion in institutional implementation” and led to acceleration of convergence. Later, as convergence progressed, concerns about the discretion declined, BAC took the helm in promoting mandatory adoption of IFRS. However, the change in the U.S. stance toward IFRS raised doubts within the BAC about mandatory adoption of IFRS, and the veto possibility increased, so the BAC gave up on mandatory adoption and made a policy shift to promote voluntary adoption of IFRS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が有する学術的意義および実務的貢献は次の点にある。第一に,わが国の会計規制の意義および各アクターの役割に対する現状認識ができること,第二に,会計規制に変化をもたらす可能性のあるアクターや要因を特定できることである。本研究の知見をもとに,会計規制が社会的にどのような役割を果たし,各アクターがどのような動機のもと行動するのかを解明することができよう。そして第三に,本研究は新制度論に立脚した制度研究の研究蓄積に貢献し,そして他の隣接する政策・制度形成の研究との対話が可能になることで,会計規制研究のさらなる展開につながることが期待される。