Scalability of Management Control System: Aimed at Assistance in the corporate and regional
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Nobuyuki  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 教授 (60508787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 晃史  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (20612930)
工藤 栄一郎  西南学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (30225156)
木村 眞実  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (80516865)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsBCP / マネジメントコントロール / MCS / 業績評価 / リスク管理 / CCP / 中小企業 / 事業継続計画(BCP) / 地域継続計画(CCP) / マネジメント・コントロール・システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the relationship between business continuity planning (BCP) and management control system in small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in terms of how quickly they can recover from a natural disaster such as an earthquake and resume normal business operations. As a result of interviews with several firms, it was found that firms whose employees are proactive in conducting business even under normal conditions tend to recover relatively quickly even in an emergency situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然災害の多い日本では,企業が非常事態に直面することも多い。そこで,本研究では非常事態に直面し被害を受けた中小企業のうち,いち早く復旧復興した企業を事例として取り上げ,マネジメントコントロール(経営管理)の観点から検討を行った。本研究の成果ではモデル構築とまではいかないものの,非常事態に直面したときにいち早く立ち上がるための1つのアプローチを示すものである。本研究の内容をさらに深めていくことで,非常事態に対して行うべき企業の対応が明確化され,結果的には経済復興の迅速化にもつながるものと考えている。